Quote Me!
Quote Requests Partners Marketplace How to use?
Personal Data Policy

Personal Data Protection

www.quoteme.com.sg, www.quoteme.sg is committed to protecting your personal data and complies with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act of 2012 (Commonly known as "PDPA")

www.quoteme.com.sg, www.quoteme.sg, its related corporations and vendors will use your personal data to provide you with you services such as (including receiving quotes from vendors/contractors suppliers), managing of account information, addressing of any technical questions or product improvement,

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1.1          Quote Me Pte Ltd in Singapore is committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected. The purpose of this document is to explain how we collect information about you, the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy and how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information.

 

1.2          We will retain your personal information either for the period of our business relationship or, for the requisite retention periods as stipulated in any contractual arrangements or under any applicable law, whichever is the later.
 

1.5          If we change our data protection policy, we will e-mail you and may place notices on our web site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. Our email to you will require your consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of our services will signify that you agree to any such changes.
 

1.6          The information you provide may be transferred to our principals within or outside Singapore for survey, audit and research purposes. By accepting these terms, you consent to these transfers.

 

1.7          You have a right to request a copy of the personal data we hold about you and information about the ways in which your personal data is used or disclosed during the past year. If you wish to exercise this right, please:-

A            put your request in writing and indicate whether you would like to have a copy of your personal data or you wish to have information about the ways in which your personal data is used or disclosed during the past year or both;

B            include proof of your identity and address (e.g. a copy of your driving license and a recent credit card bill); and

C             specify the personal data you want access to, including any account or reference numbers where applicable.

We will reply to you within five (5) working days upon our receipt of your aforesaid request.

 

1.8          You have the right to correct any inaccuracies in your data free of charge. If you wish to exercise this right, please:-

A            put your request in writing;

B            provide us with enough information to identify you (e.g. your account number, username, registration details); and

C             specify the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

 

1.9          You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, please:

A            put your request in writing by way of an email sent to us

B            provide us with your name, NRIC number, mobile number, email and vehicle registration number to identify you;

C             If your objection is not to direct marketing in general, but to direct marketing by a particular channel (e.g. voice call, SMS, MMS, fax, mailers or email), please specify the channel you are withdrawing your consent to.